A research of self-choice elaboration effects on memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiroshi  Nara University of Education, Department of Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsself-choice elaboration / self-generated elaboration / experimenter-provided elaboration / image / bizarreness / イメージ喚起性 / 発達 / 偶発自由再生 / 偶発手がかり再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the self-choice elaboration (SG) effects on incidental memory in comparison with self-generated elaboration (SG) and experimenter-provided elaboration (EP). In SC condition, subjects were asked to select one of the alternatives of information relating to the target In SG condition, subjects were asked to generate the information relating to the target In EP condition, subjects were asked to rate the relatedness of information provided by experimenter to the target.
Exp. 1, 2 and 3 indicated that targets in SC and SG conditions were recalled more often than those in EP condition. These results were interpreted as showing that the self-choice elaboration as well as the self-generated elaboration had same effects on incidental memory. Exp. 4, 5, 6 and 7 showed that targets presented with two associates of it as alternatives were most recalled in tree recall test These results were interpreted as showing that the effectiveness of self-choice elaboration were determined by the quality of relation among each target and its alternatives. Exp. 8, 9 10 and 11 indicated that the self-choice elaboration effect the superiority of SC to EP, was observed in bizarre sentences, but the effect was not in common sentence, and that the self-choice elaboration eflects were observed in low-image sentence frame, but not in high-image sentences. These results were interpreted as showing that type of sentence frame (bizarre vs. common) and image of sentence frame (high vs. low) determined the effectiveness of self-choice elaboration. Exp. 12, 13, 14 and 15 indicated that the grade of subjects or knowledge base determined the effectiveness of the self-choice elaboration. Finally, the present study clarified that the new elaboration, namely self-choice elaboration, was effective and the effectiveness of the self-choice elaboration were determined by various factors.