Study of Social Support for Home Caregivers of Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00087983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHome caregivers / Social support network / Self-help group / Mental health / Burden / Burn out / Stress-support model / Public support / 介護者の会 / 入会年数 / ネットワーク親密度 / サポート / 認知的成長段階 / 続柄 / サポートネットワーク / 燃え尽き / コーピング / 高齢者 / 日常生活動作能力 / 痴呆 / 介護負担感 / サポート(公・私的) / ストレス反応 / 介入プログラム
Research Abstract
Surveys on the caregiving stresses and their relieving factors were conducted. 551 members of caregivers groups who have bedridden elderlys were asked to answer questionnaires by mail, and 258 valid answers (46.8%) were collected. We selected 239 people who have patients older than 65 years old. A stress-support model was proposed in terms of caregiving stresses and their indirect causes. The analyses includes caregiver's burden, mental health, private support through personal relations and public support. The difference due to types and sources of the supports was classified. We found that 1) Burden increases with a degree of dementia and age of patients. In rapidly aging societies like Japan, a fast counteraction is necessary. 2) Burden decreases with a number of years as a member of caregivers groups and help from sub-caregivers. The members of caregiver groups have less burden from anxieties to future uncertainties. 3) Public and private social supports show no appreciable effect on reduction of burnout feeling, but they suggest some direct, and relieving effects in a lower scores analysis subordinate position item. This effect due to the social support is limited, and activation of social support supply is desirable. 4) The type analysis indicates that people who have support by friends and/or informational support have higher scores in satisfaction. They have positive attitude towards solving problems. These supports are important in caregivers' quality of life. 5) The source analysis shows that people who have emotional support, from families have less burden. To supply social support by other than family members is a future problem for socialization of caregiving.