The study concerning the influences of the differentiation of and flexibility of the self-concept on psychological functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masaru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90037036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 講師 (00235152)
KANAGAWA Chie  Koshien University, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (70194884)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsflexibility of the self-concept / cultural view of the self / social adaptation / "should" self / "behavior" self / "can" self / mental health / inconsistent interrelation among self-concepts / "should"self / "actual"self / "can"self / 自己概念 / 文化 / 適応
Research Abstract
In this study we examined the functional relationship between the integrative complexity and mental health. The integrative complexity of the self-concept was defined as tolerance to the inconsistency in the interrelation among the following three self beliefs "should" self "behavior" self and "can" self Secondly we predicted that the meaning of the whole interrelation would be determined by the degree of the "can" self.
From this perspective, the inconsistent interrelation was classified as positive inconsistent interrelation (e.g., HLH, high "should" self, low "behavior" self and high "can" self) and negative Inconsistent Interrelation (e.g., HML). Furthermore, HHH indicating high scores in all the dimensions was labeled positive consistent interrelation and LLL with all the low scores was labeled negative consistent interrelation. To capture the mental health, we employed the General Health Questionnaire.
This research comprised two studies. In Study 1, the functional relationship bet … More ween integrative complexity of the self-concept and mental health was examined by specifying the domain of the self-concept into interpersonal behavior with investigating the influence of the cultural view of the self on this functional relationship. The participants were 122 Japanese and 119 American university students. In Study 2, to examine the validity of the Study l, the gender-identity was chosen as the domain of the working self-concept for the participants of 245 nurses.
The findings were :
1) Positive inconsistent interrelation among the self-aspects (e.g., MLH) was related to better mental state, whereas negative inconsistent interrelation (e.g., HML) was associated with negative mental scores.
2) Positive inconsistent interrelation was more strongly associated with positive mental score than positive consistent interrelation (HHH).
3) This kind of functional relationship was similarly observed in both countries and in the domain of gender-identity.
The flexibility of the self-concept with positive inconsistent interrelation was found to be thus effective in social adaptation. Less