A PRACTICAL STUDY OF SELF-ACTUALIZATION ON CHILDHOOD TO JUVENILE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akira  FACULT OF EDUCATION, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40106761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIO Atsuko  FACULT OF HUMANICS, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 助教授 (80242999)
YUZAWA Masamiti  FACULT OF EDUCATION, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10253238)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSELF-ACTUALIZATON / EARLY CHILDHOOD / JUVENILE PERIOD / SELF-ADJUSTMENT / SELF-ASSERTION / MENTAL HEALTH / SOCIAL INFORMATION PROCESSING / 精神的健康 / 自己実現 / 幼児 / 児童 / 青年期 / 自己抑制 / 親子関係 / 社会性 / 思春期
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the mechanisms of self-actualization acquisition from early childhood to juvenile period, and to developmentally discuss the relationships among factors relating to the mechanisms. In study 1, the relationship between self-actualization of younger children and their social information processing ability based on Dodge's model was discussed. Those who showed high-level self-actualization made more responses on response selection step. In study 2, children who were stable regardless of self-actualization level, were used to investigate the possible characteristics seen in their activities at kindergarten. The level of self-actualization among older children tended to rise toward school year end. Moreover, those who were stable at higher-level showed more well-adjusted social behavior and those stables at lower level showed concentration while playing and listening to stories. In study 3, relationship between self-actualization and mental health among undergraduate students was investigated. Factor analysis was conducted to Maslow's self-actualization items. As a result, Factor-1 of humanity and Factor-2 of spontaneity-flexibility were found. Also, four types of self-actualization were found according to the levels of two factors. In study 4, the structures of self-actualization among elders (age above 65 years) were investigated to make their self-actualization process clear. As a result, eight aspects of self-actualization were found. In study 5, another new self-actualization scale (ROSY) was translated into Japanese. Based on the above-mentioned results, further studies are being done to work out self-actualization training programs.