An investigation of school stressors in school refusal students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  Kochi University, faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60235083)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsschool stressors / junior high school students / coping strategies / irrational belief / school refusal students / social support / social skill / anxiety / 不登校 / ストレス / 対処行動 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
Stress load is also determined by the student's subjective impressions of schools and schooling. Therefore, it also is important to look at the stresses of schooling from the student's perspective. This was done in a study 1 of student perceptions of social stressors in the classroom. In study 1, factor analysis of data by 330 junior high school students revealed eight main factors. In study 2, factor analysis of 48 items of data by 463 students, revealed that main coping strategies in junior high school was six. Furthermore, the relationship between evaluation of coping strategies and irrational belief was discussed.