A Study on Multi-level Psychological Support System in Clinical Psychological Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Seiichi  Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (70163459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶌 誠一  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (70163459)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscounseling / multi-level support / networking / self-help / withdrawal / 多面的援助 / 居場所づくり
Research Abstract
Important problem in clinical psychological practice the for the client(IP) who have no motivation to take counseling is the intervention of effective approach. The author studied on an effective approach to such cases. This approach is based on author' s theoretical model which consists of psychological support by networking, sharing the goals with client, and eliciting the effort for self -help.
In this study, the author reported some cases such as school refusal with little coflict, a delinquent student without social ability and the student who batterd other people with no motivation to take counseling. The author coordinated psychological supports by human networking of volunteer, students, teachers, chief physician and counselor to such clients. As a result, their conditions became stabilized and many inaduquite behaviors such as withdrawal were disappeared and interpersonl relationships and life spaces increased. The main characteristics of this psychological approach in comparison to the traditional individual counseling were as: (1)psychological asessment of his networks,(2)visiting the studet' s home by counselor,(3)continuing to relate to the student(client) under the preserventive condition of his escape, (4)psychological supports by two types of networking-restrictive and acceptive, (5)making a "niche" in school campus and counseling room that made them safe and comfortable, (6)cultivating his "ability of demanding and inventing" for self-help and (7)keeping realistic expectation toward his counselor.