Project/Area Number |
10610126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUGIHARA Naoki Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60153269)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | panic / leadership / affiliation / majority / group uniformity / deindividuation / social identity / social loafing / リスク / コントロール / 事故 / 災害 / 運命 / 緊急事態 / 援助行動 / 集団サイズ / 混雑 / 脱出 / 知人 / 集団パフォーマンス / 作業時間 / 同調 / 斉一化 / マルコフ・モデル |
Research Abstract |
With regard to this theme, the following four studies were conducted. 1. The first study examined the effects of group size (12 vs 24 subjects) and percentage of the subjects starting with majority behavior (50 %, 67 %, 83 %) upon the process of achieving behavioral uniformity. Each subjects was given a B5 size card having different colors on the front and the back and showed either side of the cards to others. Subjects shared the goal of achieving uniformity by selecting one of two color options. Analysis indicated that (1)group size did not affect time to complete unanimity, (2)transition probability toward majority was dependent upon not only the percentage of individuals at a given moment but also the percentage of the subjects in the beginning. 2. The second study models escape behavior in emergency situations and compare the ability of deindividuation and social identity-based explanations. The former suggests an unconscious or unregulated process whereas the latter implies a more conscious and socially regulated process. The results suggest the conscious process of the norm formation and spread 3. On June 13, 1996 Garuda Indonesia Airlines Flight 865 failed to take off from Fukuoka International Airport and crashed. The third study has examined the impact on group rationality according to the differences in degrees of threat caused by physical factors (i.e., fire and smoke, destruction of the cabin) and human factors. The result revealed that the physical threat did not lower the degree of group rationality but rather raised it. Family ties were not destroyed, and ordinary leadership roles and helping behavior became more apparent in the severely damaged area of the plane. 4. The fourth study investigated gender difference in diffusion of social loafing among men and women in Japan. The results showed that the women tended to loaf less than men.