Cross-Cultural Study on Relationships of Grandparents and Grandchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Takeko  College of Education, University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60044939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgrandparents / grandchildren / kinship / grandparental functions / well-being / 親密感 / 高齢者の心理的幸福 / 孫との関係 / 伝統的文化の伝達 / 大学生
Research Abstract
Okinawa's divorce rate is the higher than all of the other prefectures. Due to this fact, grandparents take care of their grandchildren instead of their parent. Okinawa's birthrate and the number of elderly person over the age of 100 is also higher than the other prefectures. Therefore, it is important for us to know what the role of being a grandparent is. So when we are faced with the problems on the growth of our children and the pursuit of happiness of elderly person, we will have the ability to make and sound decision.
The results of the study are as follows : .Functions of grandparents, as perceived by their grandchildren are ; "a safety base, " "transmitters of tradition and culture, " and "teachers of the meaning of life and death." .Granddaughters view their maternal grandmothers, more than paternal grandparents, as "a safety base", and "transmitters of tradition and culture", whereas, compared to grand daughters, grandsons shows no difference of relationship. .First grandchild's kinship with paternal grandparents was strong in Okinawa and Miyazaki. If father is a first son, the first grandchild's kinship with paternal grandparent was strong just in Okinawa. .Grandparents recognize their role as "transmitters of tradition and culture, " "accomplishing daily and instrumental task, " and "remembering their family event, ". .Grandparents get extra curricular activity, psychological support and instrumental support from their grandchildren. .The well-being of grandparents are based on acceptance of themselves and others, mental stability, direction in their lives. .The well-being and happiness of grandfather can be reduced by excessive daily and instrumental function for their grandchildren. .The well-being of grandparents is increased through recreation with their grandchildren.