Instructional methods for communication of autistic children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIZONO Sachiro  University of the Ryukyus,Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70149334)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautistic children / communication / emotion / interpersonal relatedness / mirror response / 鏡像反応 / 鏡像 / 自閉症児 / 他者認識 / 鏡映像 / 模倣 / 自己表現 / 発達 / 自己認知 / 他者認知
Research Abstract
This study examined the characteristics of communication in autistic children and surveyed how to improve their communication disorders. The results were as follows: (1) Their communication styles of autistic children varied with the changes of the relationship with specific others. And communication skill which had been acquired in the relationship with specific others, fulfilled their function in that relationship, but not in another relationships. (2) Such a communication skill was acquired by a joint emotion of pleasure with parents or specific others. (3) Once a specific relationship was built up, it became.to be exclusive. Consequently the interpersonal relatedness, which had been built up before that time, became week or disappeared. Such an inversion of interpersonal relatedness has been often observed on the build-up process of interpersonal relatedness in autistic children. By the above-stated results, it was found that the relationship -specific communication of autistic children would reflect the peculiar build-up processes of their interpersonal relatedness. On the basis of these results, it was examined how the changes of interpersonal relatedness influence mirror response in autistic children. (4) When the relationship with specific other was improved, mirror responses increased and the response type changed for the higher levels. It was discussed whether mirror response of autistic children could be a useful means or not for the purpose of understanding the levels of social development.