Longitudinal Research on Family Caregiuers' Stress Coping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Rie  Nagano College of Nursing School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20222979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (00281254)
IKEDA Noriko  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70281251)
OKUNO Shiryo  Nagano College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90295543)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscaregiver / stress coping / communication / feeling of health / stress / network / expression / 在宅介護者 / 高齢者介護 / 在宅介護 / 高齢者 / 健康 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
This report includes three studies of caregivers' stress coping. First of all, the new scale to measure caregivers'stress coping was made out. Its reliability and validity were verified. In the second study, a fundamental experiment was done on undergraduate students to examine the effectiveness of stress coping especially through speaking. It was clarified that writing or speaking about their conditions under stress helps them to accept their problematic conditions and makes them confident to solve the problem. Although the examinees were students and the term of experiment was limited, the results suggest the possibility of effectiveness of writing and speaking. In the last study, we examined how effective the communication on the computer network is for family caregivers' health and stress. The participants' subjective feeling of health was significantly improved, while that of the non-participants got worse. The difference in stress coping between the two was also significant. Consequently it was verified that the caregivers' participation in the network (ex. exchanging E-mails or writing about themselves or their private life) has good effects on caregivers' feeling of health.
Considering the results of the two experiments, it may be concluded that the self-expression through writing or speaking can be effective for the improvement of caregivers' health.