An Analysis of Psychological Processes of Responding to Personality Inventory Items through Item Response Latencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Masune  School of Humanities and Social Sciences Nagoya City University, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPsychological testing / Inventory / Respnse Latency / Response Bias / Self-referent effect / Subtlety / Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) / Acquiescence / シェマ / 新日本版 / 項目反応理論
Research Abstract
The cognitive processes of responding to personality items are examined through item response latencies, which are an important index in the cognitive psychology. In this research, the item response latencies were measured by a computerized administration of the New Japanese Version of Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI). The results showed that an item response latency for a self-descriptive item is shorter than one for a not self-descriptive item, and comparable with findings of previous studies.
Many studies of psychological testing suggest that response biases influence the response latencies. This study investigated subtlety and acquiescence.
An analysis of the results of item subtlety indicates two distinct subtle items ; the first hides item's score key direction, and the second is irrelevant item to judge abnormality. I should decide which subtle item will influence the response latency.
On acquiescence, subjects were given both the original MMPI and a reversed form of the MMPI two weeks apart. Data has been taken, but not analyzed. I will analysis the data, and will show how subtlety and acquiescence influence the response latency.