Correlation study between somatic-psychologycal stress of the elderly and family's social support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Service Studies, professor, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (50045332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Itaru  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Service Studies, associate professer, 人間福祉学科, 助教授 (10208928)
ANDOH Sadao  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Service Studies, professer, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (40088935)
TAKEKAWA Tadao  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Service Studies, professer, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (50045366)
INADA Naofumi  Hokkaido Women's University, School of Human Service Studies, associate professer, 人間福祉学科, 講師 (80193556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstress in daily hassles / three types of stress coping / life satisfaction of the elderly / family somatic-phsychological stress / family social support / correlative analysis between stress in the elderly and family social support / 高齢者の対人関係ストレス / 対人行動の3型 / 高齢者の生きがい意識 / 家族成員のストレス / 家族成員とソーシャルサポート / 高齢者と家族サポートの連関分析 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
Levels of somatic psychological stress, coping styles of stress in daily hassles, and life satisfaction among institutionalized elderly subjects were studied to determine their correlation with levels of family social support. Elderly subjects in nursing homes who had weaker family social support than those in health service facilities for the elderly, employedpositive coping styles by displaying active roles in relationships with feeble family social support. Increasing scores of psychological stress were shown among the elderly with weak family support. Following the results of multiple regression analysis, it is suggested that leveles of somatic stress and life satisfaction are not related to scores of family social supports. Scores of psychological stress and style of stress coping on the other hand were found to be correlated with scores of family support.
There seems to be strong relationships between the types of stress and in coping styles withdaily hassles of the elderly, and several aspects of family social support.