A BASIC STUDY ON THE FACILITATIONS OF MUTUAL APPRECIATIONS BETWEEN AGED PERSONS AND THE YOUTHS - An international investigation for inventing effective plans of youth education -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TERADA Akira  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, DPT. OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70030567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Maki  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (10319155)
NIIMI Yukari  SEIREI CHRISTOPHER COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (20319156)
NUMAYAMA Hiroshi  SENDAI SIRAYURI WOMEN'S COLLEGE, LECTURER, 人間学部, 助教授 (00285678)
KAIOU Kunio  SEIDAI WOMEN'S COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 教授 (90285669)
TAKAHASHI Izumi  SENDAI SIRAYURI WOMEN'S COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 助教授 (80285676)
松本 真理子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (80229575)
野村 幸子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20189434)
田島 桂子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50247582)
岡本 妙子  聖隷クリストファー看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30267869)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAGED PERSONS / YOUTHS / INTERNATIONAL POINT / FACTOR ANALYSIS / SPIRITUAL AFFLUENCE / 因子分析的考案 / 高齢者認識 / 青年の心理 / 老年期 / 老人福祉 / 高齢者教育 / 国際比較 / 生きがい / 実験教育 / 高齢化社会
Research Abstract
Purpose : This study aims to make clear what effective means are needed to facilitate mutual appreciations between aged persons and the youths who take cares of them, in order to cope with problems of the present society of advanced age in our country. We examined, especially among other things, the senses of what the youths of Japan hold toward the aged persons, comparing our data with those of other countries from the international point of view.
Methods and procedures : Here, two kinds of questionares were used as the methods of study, which were consisted of both (I) Survey on the Ways of Life of the Aged (SWLA) and (II) Survey on Images toward the aged (SIA). We used the factor-analysis method on all data. Subjects are youths (undergraduate students of universities) of Japan, USA, Korea, China (Taiwan), and Sweden. All the items of questionares were translated into languages of 5 countries each.
Results : The results are summarized as follows.
(I) Results of SWLA survey : (1) 4 facto … More rs were taken out, as the results of the factor-analysis on all the data of Japan, USA, Korea, and China(Taiwan). Those factors are as follows : Factor I : Social Contribution Factor, Factor II : Easy Retirement Factor, Factor III : Completion of Social Relation Factor, Factor IV : Egoistic Personality Factor. (2) Japanese aged persons are generally lower in scores of Factor I and II.
(II) Results of SIA survey : (1) 4 factors were taken out, as the results of the factor-analysis on all the data of Japan, USA, Korea, and China. Those factors are as follows : Factor I : Wise Man Type Factor, Factor II : Egoistic Personality Factor, Factor III : Elegant Personality Factor, Factor IV : Dependent personality Factor. (2) Japanese aged persons are generally higher in scores of Factor II and IV, and lower in those of Factor III. Finally, from the above results, Japanese aged persons, we think, seem to be generally shorter of somewhat spiritual affluence than aged persons of other countries.
Supplement : As for the results of survey in Sweden (Stockholm), the discrepancy of age was severe between each students. So we could not put the Swedish data together with the data of other countries and then carry out Factor-analysis. We tentatively compared, therefore, the Japanese data (means and standard scores of each item-rating) with those of Sweden. As the result, we could observe the same tendency with the results mentioned above. We tried to make some educational plans to facilitate mutual appreciations between the aged persons and the youths who would take cares of the aged. Still, we are inventing more effective plans which stand on results of investigations above mentioned, and that, at present trying some experimental guidances of education. Less