A study of techniques for influencing older workers to behave safely and healthy in their daily life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshiaki  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (20192502)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssafety and health-related behavior / safety and health climate / health locus of control / walking / theory of planned behavior / multiple regression analysis / 社会的影響 / 説得 / 影響手段 / 労働安全衛生 / 質問紙実験 / 年齢 / コントロール感 / 尺度 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study were (a) to reveal relationships between safety and health-related behavior and locus of control and (b) to reveal factors that affected health-related behavior. A survey was conducted for the first purpose. A scale for measuring safety and health-related behavior was developed on the basis of the Safety Climate Questionnaire (Zohar,1980). Internal, Powerful Others, and Chance Scale (Levenson,1981) was translated into Japanese and it was used for measuring locus of control. It was found that persons high in internal locus of control rated the effectiveness and importance of safety and health-related education higher than those who high in external locus of control did.
Two experiments and a survey were conducted for the second purpose. An experiment was conducted to reveal the effect of cognitive dissonance on walking. Respondents read statements that persuaded them to walk once a day and they reported the number of times of walking in a month in the second questionnaire. They also responded the Japanese version of Health Locus of Control Scale (Wallston & Wallston,1981.) Multiple regression analysis revealed that the number of times of walking was related to positive attitudes towards walking and "Luck" factor of health locus of control. A survey was conducted to find out factors related to walking on the basis of the theory of planned behavior (Ajzen,1991.) The variable related to the number of times of walking was respondents' intention of walking that was, in turn, related to positive attitudes towards walking and expectation of respondents' significant others. These results suggested that positive attitudes towards walking, significant others' expectation of walking, and thought experience about advantages of walking could affect the number of times of walking.