A study on factors of a bullying
Project/Area Number |
10610138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA Shunji Kanda University of International Studies, Department of Foreign Language, Associate Professor., 外国語学部, 助教授 (50207205)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Bullying / Conjoint Analysis / Important score / Orthogonal array / 回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
It is generally said that each person takes the particular role (I.e., "a bully", "a bullied", "an audience" or " an onlooker") in a bullying situation. Many researchers accepted this proposal and tried to find the factor that discriminated the role in the bullying situation. Most researchers have been paid attention to the inter-individual difference as the factor to discriminate the role in the bullying situation. But if plural factors were used in order to judge whether someone was "a bully"or "a bullied" and if these plural factors did not have the equivalent influence for the judgement, we need to give attention not only to inter-individual difference of these factors but also to intra-individual difference of these factors. The purpose of this study is to make clear the intra-individual difference of these factors. Subjects sorted 36 cards according to the probability of being bullied. Each card which was constructed by 6 or 10 factors was designed by orthogonal array. Conjoint analysis showed that each subject depended on the different factor (or the different combination of these factors) and there was no consistent tendency for the factors subjects depended on. While some subjects thought the factor of "parents nursery attitude" or "the number of friends" and so on as important cue, another subjects did not depend on any of these factors. If such factors are not used for the for all subjects, what factor discriminates the role in bullying situation is discussed.