Development of a Teachers' Training Program for Psychological Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Hidefumi  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70093755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Toshiaki  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10296791)
ISOZAKI Mikitoshi  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50135399)
MACHIDA Kenichi  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00245664)
INOUE Naoko  Obirin University, the Division of International, Instructor, 国際学部, 講師 (90296400)
RACKMAM David william  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80207498)
NISHIMURA Kaoru  Tokyu University, the Graduate school Division of Education, Instructor (70302635)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsclassroom group psychotherapy / negative feelings / bullying dynamics / scapegoating / interpersonal stress of teachers / educational talking ability / psycho-educational program / response construction method / 教師 / ストレス / 集団精神療法 / いじめ / 訓練 / 心理力動 / 学級崩壊
Research Abstract
To put psychological education into practice, a theoretical framework and a program for the training of psychological responses towards children and pupils have been proposed. Based on this theory and program, pilot studies were conducted on several occasion, In cooperation with one of the teachers who participated in the trial training program, "classroom group psychotherapy" was designed and administered under constant supervision in a class of 5th grade pupils for two years until they completed 6th grade. Classroom group psychotherapy is designed to help teachers to cope with various neurotic reavtions within a classroom setting, including bullying and withdrawal from a clinical point of view. As a result, we succeeded in describing the mechanism of discovering and treating latent negative feelings in the class as well as the process of the emergence and resolution of scapegoating. In addition, basic principles of classroom management were extracted from he perspective of classroom … More group psychotherapy. Several difficult problems were also identified. The most significant was that even though the teacher with ongoing help from the support team, may be capable of observing, predicting and understanding children's problematic behaviors from a psychodynamic perspective, he experienced a great deal of stress when trying to implement this form of educational intervention. It was found that this stress was primarily due to difficulty in gaining understanding from other teachers and in scolding children in the appropriate way based on well functioning talking ability and in cooperation with parents or guardians. In order to ascertain the wider implication of these case study results, a questionnaire was administered to investigate the actual degree of interpersonal stress experienced by teachers. It was found that the stress load for teachers was highest when interacting with their colleagues, supporting the above analysis. Based on these results, a psychological education manual for teachers organized along the lines described above was finalized, focusing on the training of appropriate responses to children and pupils. This was summarized as a systematic psycho-educational program entitled "Educational talking ability: Challenge with the Response Construction Method''. Using the acquired data, the characteristic dynamics of stressful situations with supervisors and with parents or guardians were analyzed. The next task is to further refine the training method for "educational talking ability" and to design psycho-educational programs for stress management and for successful cooperation with parents or guardians with a thorough consideration of the interpersonal and organizational dynamics experienced by teachers with their supervisors and colleagues, Less