COGNITION ON DEVELOPMENTAL CHANGE BY AGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Misako  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70185528)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDevelopmental changes / Cognition on changes / Meta-development / Concept of growth / 年齢 / 子ども観 / おとな観 / 死の概念 / 他者観 / 年齢観 / 能力観 / 信念システム
Research Abstract
To recognize developmental process is a research domain of meta-development. It's important to investigate a person's cognition about the self and others change in time perspective. In order to clarify developmental process of those changes I have done the following studies.
1. To investigate the development of child intelligence, adults were asked to estimate the age that children could pass the tasks of Tanaka-Binet Intelligence Scale.
2. Review on children's understanding of body, illness, and death provided important information about the development of children's naive theory of biology, medical science, and thanathology. Children's theory has some of the same properties as adult's theory but there are some qualitative differences between children and adults.
3. Two experiments were conducted in order to explore how children think about their own and general development in drawing ability. In Experiment I, preschoolers and school aged children were asked to draw a human figure and then to do so as if he or her were three years old, and then as if were an adult. In Experiment II, the children seriated six drawings produces by another six children in order of the presumed artist's age. The results suggested younger children recognized the size of drawing figures represented the developmental change by age.
4. University students were asked to draw their own life course in order to investigate their belief on the age changes.
The results of these studies were suggestive on recognition of self changes. To establish a new domain of meta-development is important.