A study of support network for teachers growth and culture of teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999-2001)
Rikkyo University (1998)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kiyomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00242107)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgrowth of teachers / action research / professional / discourse / conference / culture of teaching / removement / collesiality / 成長 / アクションリサーチ / 比喩 / 学校用語 / サポートネットワーク / 移動 / 校内研修
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to examine the school culture for professional development of teachers and the support systems for them. The first study is to investigate how Japanese teachers experience school movement system from one public school to the other school. The analysis of their descriptions shows that school movement is crisis not for teachers who can not make the best use of their ability for the beginning but for schools that relations of school and community is renewed for the teacher's movement. It suggests that it is necessary to take for consideration not for school administration but teachers professional development. The second study is to collect data about collegiality of teachers and their view of school as a place of work and that of other teachers. Most teachers have three or four colleagues to talk about their work. They are dissatisfied with their overwork and stress and hope for having times to talk about lessons, children, and future education. They think that the other teachers do not have enough challenging mind to change their old fashioned style of teaching and climate of school.
The third research is done by action-research. The researchers observe one elementary-school in every week through one year and have meeting for reflect and discuss the children's behavior and participant structure for discussion of the classroom. The analysis of the discourse in the meeting shows that is necessary for teachers to talk about image of children elaborate it and share it with the observant in order to Reframe the teacher's framework about class. As the times of meeting has passed, the teacher tends to have his autonomy of their class.