Comprehensive analysis of hypnotic phenomena and imagery experiences from a point of view of vocabulary analysis and enunciation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MONZEN Susumu  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40138144)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshypnosis / imagery / image therapy / word analysis / voice analysis / clinical hypnosis / 催眠イメージ / 否定形暗示 / イメージ体験 / 暗示 / 周波数分析 / 同期 / リズム / イメージ連鎖
Research Abstract
1) Effects of hypnotic imagery experiences was pursued from a point of view of a vocabulary analysis. Results was as follows : In the subjects with their useful experiences it was found that the more accumulations of imagery experiences the more serials of influences.
2) In trials which pursued hypnotic phenomena from a point of view of enunciations we could not found peculiarity of the state of consciousness of hypnosis without week and shadowy enunciations. But we found differences among enunciations of hypnotists from a point of view of frequency analysis. But the factor of experiences of hypnotic phenomena was more correlated than the differences among enunciations of hypnotists with hypnotic depth.
3) On the characters of three types of clinical hypnosis, negative suggestions were studied if those suggestions worked as negative or positive suggestions. Results was as follows : it was suggested that there were two types of negative suggestions which works as positive and negative ones in affects. Actions were also studied.
4) The characters of three types of clinical hypnosis were studied through responses of facial expression. Some differences were found among them.
As is mentioned above, though various results were found, we encountered various difficulties on vocabulary and enunciation analysis. We must refine techniques of vocabulary and enunciation analysis.