Trust supports justice: procedural justice, distributional justice, and reconstruction of the relation concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKENISHI Masanori  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60216926)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprocedural justice / distributional justice / relation / controllability / trust of intension / trust of competence / 道具性 / 中立性 / 尊重
Research Abstract
Two surveys were conducted to examine factors affecting justice judgments and Cabinet evaluation. The relational factors affected both procedural and distributional justice more than the instrumental factors. Neutrality was most important among the relational factors. Trust of competence as well as trust of intension affected justice judgments. Both procedural and distributional justice affected Cabinet evaluation, however, their relative importance varied with evaluation levels: procedural justice was more important than distributional justice in general levels, on the contrary, distributional justice was more important than procedural justice in specific levels. Further, identification with the nation affected justice judgments and Cabinet evaluation: Citizens who identified with the nation at middle level made justice judgments based on controllability and attached more importance to procedural justice than distributional justice in Cabinet evaluation. However, citizens who identified high with the nation attached more importance to distributional justice than procedural justice in Cabinet evaluation.