Career Mobility of the Judges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University (2000)
Hokkaido University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuo  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30204598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJudge / Career Mobility / Differences of Promotion / Qualitative Comparative Analysis / Career Data / 裁判官経歴 / 官僚制 / トーナメント型移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the factors those influence the promotion of judges. Defining the promotion of judges as moving up to a director of district court and/or a presiding judge of high court, career data of judges who engaged in cases of labor dispute are analyzed by Boolean approach (Qualitative Comparative Analysis). The analysis is focused on relations of the promotion to the former career and judgements.
The results are summarized to the following three points. First, the experience of both a presiding judge of district court and a judge of high court is a necessary condition for the promotion. Second, the former career of secondment to the Supreme Court or the Ministry of Justice ensures the promotion. Last, participating only in judgements advantageous to administrative agencies or public organizations in labor cases, hastens the promotion. The results showed that the former career and judgements influence the promotion.