The Quantitative Analysis of Recycling Behavior Based on Rational Choice Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Michio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90016676)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrecycle / rational choice theory / justification / environmental consciousness / perceived of recyclers / effect of educated career / pro-environmental behaviors / quantitative analysis / 社会調査 / 自己正当化 / 居住地域 / 他者認知 / 合理的選択 / 実行規定因分析 / データ分析 / 企業 / 行政 / 市民団体 / 個人 / ネットワーク / グリーン購入
Research Abstract
Why do some people do not carry out recycling behavior regardless of their pro-environmental attitude? This is the question we have investigated in this research. Based on rational choice theory, we have presented some hypothetical mechanisms for non-recyclers to justify their own anti-environmental behavior.
Then, these hypotheses, together with others on recycling attitude and behavior, were empirically tested. We have conducted questionnaire survey in Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture and get the response from 1026 randomly selected sample of citizens who usually do household duties : the response rate was 85.5%.
Examining justification strategies originally proposed by Diekmann and Preisendofer, we have pointed out the ambiguity of three justification strategies and clarified the notion of each strategies and the relations among them. Then, these theoretical endeavor were put into empirical research. What we have found were as follows : In terms of factor analysis, we found two components of recycling behavior : low-cost recycling and high-cost recycling. We also found the reasons why they do not make recycles and the factors which influence to each of the reasons.
We have also examined the mechanism how the recycling behavior of focal person is affected by the form of utility function and the perceived ratio of recyclers. The influence of regional mobility was also examined to find the latent effect of educational career.