A Demonstrative Study on Farm Families and Rural Women living in Changing Regional Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Etsuko  Fukushima University, Faculty of OF Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30217244)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDivision between gender / Women's Labor / Rural Women / Empowerment / Regional Society / Independence / Gender Ideology / ネットワーク / 志縁 / エンパクーメント / 農村女性労働 / 女性起業 / 家族経営協定 / 自治体女性政策 / 家族内協業 / ジェンダー分業 / 自己実現 / グリーンツーリズム
Research Abstract
This research aims mainly< to make clear conditions of gender equality and rural women's independence, from particularly agricultural labor respect. In 1998-2000 the investigator collected statistics and primary sources on rural women's labor, and analyzed them. On the other hand the investigator researched some rural communities in Fukushima Nagano and Hokkaido prefectures, especially rural women's survey on actual conditions of works, lives and attitudes. The following is what this study made clear in 1998-2000.
First , this investigation reveals that men play a major role, Operating an agricultural machine , while women play a minor role, engaging in an assistant hand-work. And this study demonstrates it is caused by such a division of farmwork between men and women that the status of women in society is low.
Secondly this study proves that the sexual division model has been widely received by a variety of educational institutes and mass medeia from a high-growth period until today.
Thirdly, this study makes clear that rural women's lively actions as one person without as a member of a farm family , are often found recently, and their actions are changing power relationship between gender in rural regional societies.
Fourthly, also this study proves that a local government (city ,town, and village) plays a key part on women's empowerment.