The Formation of Visual News Media in Modem Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Shunya  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報研究所, 助教授 (40201040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Tokyo University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (30292858)
SATO Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50162425)
KITAHARA Itoko  Office for Study of History, Director, 北原歴史研究室, 室長(研究職)
HIRATA Yumi  Osaka Foreign Language University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60153326)
TSUCHIYA Reiko  Osaka City University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00275504)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInformation / Media / Visuality / News / Popular Culture / Journalism / ニュース / 新聞 / 錦絵新聞 / 画像データベース / 木版 / 民衆
Research Abstract
In this research project, we focus on the Collection of Ono Hideo in ISICS, Institute of Socio Information and Communication Studies, that includes 597 types of Kawaraban and 275 types of Shinbun-Nishikie. These visual media are very important in the popular culture of the late 19ィイD1thィエD1 century Japan. So in this research project, we analyze all these Kawaraban and Shinbun-Nishikie from various inter-diciplinary aspects including history, art history, mass communication studies, sociology and cultural studies. Trough those analysis, we made clear about the popular concept of 'News' which is very different from the today's concept and elucidated the relationship between text and image in these visual media. Also, we m4de visual data base of this Kawaraban and Shinbun-Nishikie Collection and published in the form of CD-ROM. This visual data base has all the translated text data of these Kawaraban and Shinbun-Nishike which must be very useful for the researchers of media history.