Positive Research of class structure and Mobility in Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yoskio  Toyama University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10109100)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh-technology / Shinamegawa Techmepolis / Industrial Structure / Enplogment Structure / Resirnal Development / Manufoctural Structure / Regional Mobility / Class Structure / テクノポリス / 工業出荷額 / 企業誘致 / 階級構成 / 職業構成 / 先端産業 / 工業構造の高度化 / 階級・階層構成 / 工業団地
Research Abstract
I investigated the community social structure of Shinamegawa Technopolis. It is consisted of eight cities, six towns and one village. Shinamegawa Technopolis has an area of 1,372 square hilometre and a population of 645,000. I focused my interest on the industrial structure and class structure.
Mainly I used "Shinamegawa Technopolis Development vision, " The plan about the industrial development based on high technology, National Census, Census of Manufactures, materials of municipalities. In the research of cities, towns and villages, Niigata Prefecture and the main enterprises, I made the hearing and collected materials. I summed up the whole vision of Shinamegawa Technopolis, fundamental ideas and abject, industrial complex, and examined the characteristics compared with other Technopolis. I studied the population structure, regional and social mobility, employment structure. There is the ripple effects on the employment. The electrical machinery industry has developed remarkably. And the local industry has developed in the metal industry, too.