Socio-Psycho-Medico-Educaonal and Prospective Study on School Non-Attendance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Norihiko  Shizuoka University, Medical Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20092132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yohji  Osaka City University, Dept. Sociology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80086181)
SUZUKI Syuhji  Shizuoka University, Medical Care Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30010151)
竹村 洋介  聖母女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 助手 (70249431)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchool-non-attendance / Cause of school phobia / Cause of truancy / Anti-school feeling / Evaluation for pupils / Family problems / Friendship and bullying / Social pathology / 反学校感情 / 社会的要因 / 心理的要因 / 長期進路調査
Research Abstract
The attendance records of the 1465 samples, all the pupils registered on the fifth grade of primary schools at Miyako and Ishigaki in 1995, had been followed up for four years until they became second grade of the secondary. Questionnaires were repeatedly carried out to the samples, their parents and teachers in 1995 and 1998 and statistically analyzed by utilizing a card system.
Average absence rate of the samples as well as the rate of long absentees had been gradually increased form 0.88 days in 1995 to 1.99 days in 1998, which was much lower than those of most European countries. Any rate was correlated with neither sex of samples nor their residential area.
Factor analysis of questions addressing on psychosomatic conditions in the initial questionnaire showed three factors named Stress F(actor), Separation F., and Frustration F.Stress F.was correlated with most of the rates introduced above, while Frustration F.was correlated only with those of secondary school. Further analysis sho … More wed that Long absence correlated with the former factor might be well compared to school phobia and also that that of the latter might be compared to truancy. A similar study carried out by the authors in Malta also support these finding. All the factors are correlated with both sex and area.
Both Stress F.and absence rate were highly correlated with size of schools, evaluation from teachers, severity of individual educational problem, school performance, family state, economical condition, anti-school feeling among both the sample and their family and strict control of daily life ruled by school. Person's Correlation Coefficient of most correlation mentioned above at secondary schools was higher than those at primary schools.
These data suggested that the followings were most requested in order to solve the problems ; related to school phobia in Japan ; more humane way in evaluating on each pupil, smaller and more integrated class, non-competitive education both to increase motivation for further study and hope for future life, effort to neglect discriminatory idea which leads to bullying and equal opportunity by assisting the poor. Less