"Labor" of the women in farm family, and the family life amd an area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Megumi  Shizuoka University, The Faculty of Information, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40237813)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfarmer women / women's labor / women workers / gender / domestic labor / the local labor market / family / agriculture / 農尼女性 / 性別職務分離 / パート労働者 / 司法構造 / 家族生活 / 賃金差別
Research Abstract
2001, it was the last fiscal year of this research, and after conducting additional investigation about labor of the farmer women of Sawauchi, Iwate taken up as a ground for investigation and Maruko, Nagano, data arrangement, data collection analysis, etc. were performed and it collected as the last report.
In Sawauchi N area which is (1) depopulated village, interview investigation which perceived labor of a farmhouse woman was specifically conducted, and it analyzed about relation by the occupation of a household, and agriculture, a subsidiary business and domestic labor of a woman. Though many women bore domestic labor, it was engaged also in agriculture or the subsidiary business and it became clear to lead the labor life of a multilayer, moreover. (2) Though it was the same farm village area, in Maruko which is the "from inside type industrial area" where the ratio of a manufacturing industry is high, it focused on the women who work with A alarm as a place of work, and analysis was added about relation by the labor (subsidiary business), and agriculture and domestic labor in Maruko, although women were engaged in agriculture or self-management business in the form united with the occupation of a house, or the floatation (agriculture and the manufacturing industry of a small scale are included) of a husband, she is continuing working in two or more offices (many are manufacturing industries) including a child's delivery bringing-up time.
The purpose of this research caught the labor life of a farmer woman as a total thing, and although it suited positioning it into the local labor market, in this research term, it was able to consider arranging labor of the farmer women in both the fields by the life cycle in the relation [labor / through and a woman] by relation by the family, and the special feature (a change is included) of agricultural social positioning and the local labor market.