The structure and dynamics of rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Setsuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90192905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masayoshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Associate Professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (60261559)
NAGANO Yukiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30237549)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrice cropping / group farming / farm management / organization of production / community farming / large scale management / 貸委託経営 / 稲作生産組織 / 稲作共同化 / 個別経営 / 受委託経営 / 地域営農 / 多就労化
Research Abstract
In the change of environment surrounding agriculture, the homogeneous orientation of farmers is differentiated into three types : specialization into rice cropping, compound farming and off-farm work orientation. At the same time, cost down through the formation of group farming is aimed in order to rationalize farm management.
In Heikyoden community, the group farming in spring and autumn is organized arround rice center. We call this case equipment led cooperation. In Urushisone Four Division community, the joint ownership of combines and group farming in autumn work is realized. By the way, in Fuzita community in Okayama prefecture, the group farming formation is not realized, the organization of production, named Omachi-kai is realized.
In both cases, the cooperation and organization is regarded as profitable to individual farm management.