Study on Social Configulation of the Urban Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Kazushi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, The Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00197568)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscity / community / city planning / community study / 社会構造 / 地域形成
Research Abstract
The purposes or this research project are to verify the findings which has been found by my investigations until now, and to find out new tendencies in the research field. The results are as follows.
First, it is proved that the new festival begun 20 years ago was organized by the first generation developed in this community. They pass 50 years old now, and the rising generation takes them over. Most or them grew up in this community too, but they are still unmarried. It is an unknown whether they stay in this town and continue to support the festival, when they marry in the near future.
Second, it becomes clear that the urban social movement on the educational environment was developed by the women who migrated from the country to the city in the 1960s and 70s. When they got married and had their children, most of their parents were not around here. Various institutional services helped them and supported their activities of the mutual aid. A part of these activities or groups remains, even though most women began to work after they finished rearing their children.
Last, it is a most important finding that about a half population in this community are the new residents coming here after the year 1980. This fact depends on the restructuring of Tokyo metropolitan area during the 80s. Until now, the new population does not participate with the events or activities which the old residents have made. What will happen to this community after 10 years?
We must need the sociological point of view on a city planning. We have to understand the sociological facts that the community events and activities are created and succeeded in the process or city growth. In this meaning, community studies are indispensable to a city planning.