QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF ADVERTISEMENTS IN POPULAR NEWSPAPERS DURING THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Reiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00275504)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOSAKA-ASAHI SHINBUM / OSAKA-MAINICHI SHINBUM / JIJI-SHINPOH / YOROZU-CHOHHOU / TOKYO / OSAKA / POPULAR CULTURE / ADVERTISEMENT / 広告 / 新聞 / 明治 / メディア / 数量分析
Research Abstract
Quantitative analysis of advertisements was conducted over each January from 1903 to 1907 (including the term of the Russo-Japanese War) in four popular newspapers (two papers, Osaka-Asahi Shinbum and Osaka-Mainichi Shinbum published in Osaka, and other two papers, Jiji-Shinpoh and Yorozu-Chohhou published in Tokyo). The results obtained are as follows. The monthly mean of numbers of advertisements in each newspaper, 3,751 for Jiji, 3,203 for Osaka-Mainichi, 2,956 for Osaka-Mainichi, and 2,010 for Yorozu, shows differences between newspapers at the degree of dependence on advertisements. Numbers of advertisements in two Osaka newspapers increased 1.4 times after the war, which supports a common view about the development of advertisements at the war. The category of advertisements with highest ratio in number was commercial advertisements for goods in each newspaper, though it was over 60%, the highest in Yorozu and as low as 30% in Jiji. Categories of second and third highest ratio in two Osaka newspapers were new-year advertisements and institutional advertisements. In size of advertisements, the ratio in number of big size advertisements over 50 lines was 6-10% in two Osaka newspapers. Graphic design was more used and well developed in two Osaka newspapers, especially for victory advertisements. The fact that 50% of advertisers of two Osaka newspaper lived in Osaka, and over 60% of advertisers of two Tokyo newspapers lived in Tokyo proved locality of advertisers. Thus this research shows quantitative differences of advertisements in popular newspapers between Osaka and Tokyo during the Russo-Japanese War.