Creating a Home-like Living Environment for At-risk Youths - A Case Study of Small Housing Units Run by Married Couples -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY (2001)
Asai Gakuen University (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
ABE Sachiko  Bukkyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10060667)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOkayama Seitoku Gakko / Building plan / Conduct a survey / Treatment / Hokkaido Katei Gakko("Hokkaido Family school") / Small housing units run by married couples / Residential facility to support at-risk youths / Housing and Living / 岡山県立成徳学校 / 全職員アンケート調査 / 生活環境 / 住まい / 生活
Research Abstract
This study examines the development of small housing units for troubled youths run by married couple through their architectural structure and residential environment. Buildings and the environment in and around them are instrumental in the daily life and education of such children and youths who need alternative housing arrangement to family home.
First, our case study analysis covers two facilities. Hokkaido Katei Gakko("Hokkaido Family school") and "Okayama Seitoku Gakko" were established to create a home-like environment for youth rehabilitation. We trace the long history of the two schools by studying their past building plans and interviewing staff members, past and present. A particular attention was paid to the units' architectural design and actual use. Second, we conducted a survey of staff members who work at residential facilities to support at-risk youths in Japan. The questions concerned the nature of their work, support system, working conditions, residential conditions, … More relationships with other staffs, living conditions of the youths, and so on. The survey focused on differences between small housing units run by married couples and other facilities.
The findings show what is called a "hall", an equivalent of living and dining room in a home, was used by youths for relaxation, eating, studying and also sleep. The kitchen and the living room for youths are too small for their training to live independently, too humid and hot in the summer. Another problem is that staffs cannot monitor youths in the bathroom. In the staffs' private area, there is not enough privacy and space.
However, many staff members who are not in a very good living condition positively evaluate small housing units run by married couples. They are more motivated toward their work and more often get encouragement directly from the youths.
We continue to reexamine the objective of residential facility supporting at-risk youths and reconsider the living environment suitable for small housing units run by married couples. The facility must provide an environment where not only the youths but also the staff and family members all can feel at home. Less