Geographical Distribution of Social Welfare Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shuichi  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES, PROFESSOR, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20133473)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssocial welfare / Local government / territorial justice / territorial needs / Social needs / social provision / Urbanization / finance / 自治体 / 福祉計画 / 地域格差 / 民生費 / 社会福祉サービス / ホームヘルプサービス / デイサービス / ショートステイサービス
Research Abstract
The concept of territorial equity of provision of social welfare services, that is the equal treatment of individuals with identical needs irrespective of where they live, has been examined, theoretically and empirically. Although much of the geographic variation in the volume of services is explicable in terms of variations in the level of need, the evidence that financial burdens of local government generates the geographical variation was revealed