Making of "the Sustainable Community" through the Partnership among Citizens, Private Corporations and Local Governments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Akihiko  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50102174)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNPO / Sustainable / Partnership / Environment / Civil Society / コミュニティづくり / 市民公益活動 / ネットワーキング / 市民運動 / 公益
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the process of making "the sustainable community" through the partnership among citizens, private corporations and local governments. I visited more than 50 environmental NPOs and NPO support centers throughout Japan, and interviewed many activists of citizen's movements from June 1998 to March 2000. By means of the findings of this research, I have written three articles.
Firstly I have written an article titled "Environmental NPOs and Citizen's Movements in the NPO stage ; Contemporary Activities of Environmental Movements in Japan". It is to be published with Yuhikaku Publishing Company as a series of "Lectures on the Environmental Sociology". In this article, I classified the environmental problems under four main issues, and made it clear that the activities of environmental NPOs were brought to the formation of local communities.
Secondly, I have also written an article titled "Contemporary Environmental NPOs and Making Partnership among Local Governments, Private Corporations and Environmental NPOs". It is to be published with Minerva Publishing Company as a series of "NPO and Environment". In this article, I discussed the processes of making partnership among local governments, private corporations and environmental NPOs.
Thirdly, I have drawn up a report titled "Report on the Environmental and Transportation NPOs in Kamakura City" together with my seminar students of Seikei University. In this report, I refer to citizen's activities to conserve nature and transportation problem in Kamakura City from 1998 to 1999. This report was presented to the Kamakura City government.
In addition, I have just started on the fourth article entitled "Research on NPO Support Centers in Contemporary Japan", which is to be published with Minerva Publishing Company as a series of "Lectures on Social Change in Contemporary Societies".