Trust Formation Between Aisa and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shigeto  Chuo University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese Expatriates / Interview / Trust Formation / Variaty / Institutionalization of Subsidiaries / 質問票調査 / インタビュー調査 / アジア / 駐在経験者 / 国際人事政策 / 派遣人員の要件 / 日系企業 / 日本人ビジネスマン / 経験 / アンケート調査 / 信頼構築
Research Abstract
In this project, we could meet as many as 55 Japanese expatriates who have a variety of experience in staying in Asian countries. Interestingly, even those who were in the same subsidiary during the same time may have different experience and different types of trust formation with the local employees because of their different role in the subsidiary and their personality. But in spite of such variety, we could witness the following three stages of development of local subsidiaries in Asian countries if we trace their history.
The first stage is the one in which institutionalization of the company has just started. At this stage, Japanese expatriates devote their energy in establishing subsidiaries and their relationship with local employees are apt to be vertical rather than horizontal. Local employees, on the other hand, are too busy adjusting themselves to new conditions to reconsider their relationship with the Japanese. Japanese expatriates tend to rely on local business partner be … More cause of their lack of knowledge of local conditions, which stabilizes their partnership.
The second stage is the one in which institutionalization of the company has been completed after the institutionalization, Japanese expatriates are sent from Japan on routine basis, and they sometimes make conflicts with local employees who learned how to cope with Japanese way of management. A lot of requests for local business partner will come out, and many problems will be perceived in spite of superficial institutionalization of the subsidiaries.
At the third stage, when subsidiaries will face new challenge to be highly developed, the relationship between Japanese expatriates and local employees will become closer to the one at the first stage. But their relationship is not stable as in the case in which Japanese expatriates put an emphasis on "achievement-oriented" promotion. Relationship with the local business partner is most unstable and in some cases new relationship is sought for.
These three stages, in reality, are mixed in one expatriate's experience. Minute analysis of Japanese expatriates' life history d be tried after a while. Less