A Study of Social Changes in Southern African Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  Tsuda College, Dept.of Arts and Sciences, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSouthern Africa / Zambia / South Africa / Labor Migration / Structural Adjustment / Democratization / Urbanization / 農村・都市間移動 / 国際労働移動 / 構造調整政策 / 南部 / アパルトヘイト崩壊 / 冷戦終焉 / 地域経済圏
Research Abstract
The end of the Cold War and the collapse of Apartheid regime gave birth to basic changes in political, social and economic situations in southern African countries. Democratization, economic liberalization and regional cooperation developed since the late 1980s. Many of us were every optimistic about the future of this region. However we know now the region has a lot of difficult problems such as increasing crime, high unemployment rate and illegal immigrants. The relations, particularly economic relations, between South Africa and other southern African countries were maintained even during the Apartheid period. After Apartheid the relations became more manifest and developed quickly. Most of southern African countries are in a serious economic crisis. The introduction of structural adjustment policies which were expected to ease the crisis made a living more difficult particularly among middle and low income town dwellers. Zambia is a typical example. Rural-urban migration decreased in number during 1980's and 1990's. Return migrants from towns increased. This changed the patterns urbanization and migration. Zambia was a model case of democratization in Africa in the late 1980's and early 1990's, that is o say, in the age of globalization. However the new government after Kenneth Kaunda tried to prohibit people whose parents are foreign born from running for election. What is nationality in Zambia? Nation and nationality issues are now much related with democratization.