Project/Area Number |
10610190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Toshiko Kanto Gakuin University, College of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00086323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Testuhiro Sizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40022256)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | stratum of laborers / unemplyment / conditions of living / class identification / 共働き / 階層 / 世帯 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to find Japanese social structure according to making clear the relation between social classes. We have researched on this theme in heavy and chemical industrial city Muroran from 1964. Today, we have found some important changes. In the 60's and 70's, Japan was in hight economic growth. In the 80's, the economic didn't slow down. But, in the 90's, the bubble economy was rapidly broken. We found the change of social structure during last 10 years. Before 1989, we could find the large differences in the conditions of living between workers in big business and workers in small and middle-sized businesses. After 1990, the differences of them have become very little. Because, the restructuring of iron and steel industry maked worse the conditions of workers. Today, we can not hypothesize "the dual economy structure" in Japan.