| Project/Area Number |
10610191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ANESAKI Masahira Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20184202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GERLING Reuben m. Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70267045)
NOZAKI Sadahiko Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40198586)
SAKURAI Isamu Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70059153)
松野 俊夫 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20173859)
IKAWA Toshihiko Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30151252)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | professional socialization / medical students / national medical school / municipal medical school / private medical schools / medical students' fathers / clinical training / resident physicians / 医師 / 医学部1年生 / 医学部6年生 / 意識の変容 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research was to find out some hypotheses concerning the professional socialization of medical students. Six medical schools were used : one national university medical school, one municipal medical school, two old private medical schools and two new private medical schools. The first survey was carried out with the first year students at the above six medical schools in 1993. The second survey was carried out with a cohort that was almost the same at their final year at the same six medical schools in 1999 in order to find out changes in life and attitudes : professional socialization of medical students. Some findings are : about twenty percent of the students' fathers are within the medical profession at the national and municipal medical schools, whereas between forty percent to almost eighty percent of students at the private medical schools have fathers in the medical profession. This difference seems to influence the difference in students' life and attitudes at public medical schools and private medical schools. The biggest change in medical students' attitudes takes place after clinical training, usually in the fifth year both at the public and at the private medical schools. Surveys on resident physicians and allied health professions already carried out will be integrated with this survey into a research into professional socialization in the medical field.