Project/Area Number |
10610194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tokyo University Of Technology (1999) Japan Lutheran College (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOHARA Keiko Tokyo University of Technology, School of Media Science, Professor, メディア学部・メディア学科, 教授 (10166184)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | disabled / participation / information / accessibility / barrier-free / PC volunteer / 情報バリアフリー / 情報通信システム |
Research Abstract |
The first purpose of this research is to describe the information activity of disabled people, and the second purpose is to make clear some problems in promoting the social activities of disabled people. This study based mainly on bibliographical research. Istudied the election activities of disabled people as one of their forms of social participation from the perspective of accessibility, especially with regard to information barriers. I also studied accessibility in large electrical appliance stores with the cooperation of the "National Electric Big Shop Association". On the basis of a study of data from 1999, I established the framework of the relatioship between disabled people and information barriers from a macro viewpoint. I also make clear the social policies and strategies relating to the problems of disabled people. I have carried out a survey of the works of volunteers who assist disabled people to use personal computers for social participation. I studied the significance of "barrier-free information" access ideology in the promotion of Chiikijohoka. Finally, I report the facts of the information barriers faced by disabled people and problems in promoting their social activity after 2 years.