A Sociological Study of Japanese Brazilians in Urban Settings : With a Special Reference to the Relationships between Brazilians and Local Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masako  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50130852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masanori  Akita Keijyo Junior College, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 地域社会学科, 助教授 (90289752)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDekasegi / Japanese Brazilians / Brazilians / Brazilians of Japanese Ancestry / Brazil / Foreign Workers / Ethnicity / 外国人労働者 / 多文化 / 共生
Research Abstract
For the last ten years, Japanese Brazilians have rapidly increased in urban areas of Japan due to the shortage of labor force. The period of their stay are become longer and some of them are supposed to stay permanently. However, the contact between Brazilians and Japanese local residents has remained undeveloped.
Structural factors for segregation are as follows. First, they live collectively in certain apartment houses provided by companies. Second, an ethnic community is formed and ethnic businesses enable Brazilians to live as comfortably as they are in Brazil. So, they can dispense with contact with Japanese local residents.
But they cannot live in a perfectly isolated situation in small Japan ; cultural frictions are brought about especially by the noises and trashes they make. Cultural frictions are resulted, of course, from language problems, different senses of values, life style differences.
Japanese local residents are accustomed to see Brazilians, but very difficult to become acquainted with them personally. But I would like to point out that it is possible to create a friendly relationship between Brazilians and Japanese through volunteer activities, primary and middle school children, and a network of religions.