Comparative studies on the philosophy of community care and the realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUKA Junichi  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (90037086)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunity care / long term care / local government / integrated administration / the aged / 介護保険事業
Research Abstract
In the philosophy of community care there are two main axis. The first axis is to think much of cultural diversities. The second is to think much of uniformity and standardization. These two axis have great influence on social policies about community care and consciousness of local government employees.
This survey and study for 3 years, aimed for how these two axis had influence on social policy about community care and consciousness of local government employee.
The main method were questionnaires and interviews. The area of this survey was Fukuoka prefecture and Saga prefecture.
As the result of this survey, we can form a conclusion as follows. Local government employees who have ideas united uniformity and standardization tend to depend on others. But local government employees who is to think much of cultural diversities tend to accept self responsibilities.