A Comparative Study of Welfare Community --The Social Research in the UTARI Community--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuyoshi  Soka University, The Department of Sociology, Professor of Sociology, 文学部, 教授 (20085509)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquality of life in the UTARI people / ethnicity / social system of the Ainu ethnic group / welfare community / amenity / collective representations / ウタリの人びとの生活の質 / 住みごこち / 集合表象論 / エスニック関係の制度化 / 歴史的な表合表象の変化 / ウタリ人口の変化 / 宗教と民族のアイデンティティ / 生活の質
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the ethnicity and ethnic groups' problems between the Ainu people and the WAJIN (namely non-Ainu Japanese) , especially connected with symbiosis. Old times and even the present day, there were the important social probems in this ethnic groups' relationship. Caused by the positive reclamation of Hokkaido over one hundred years since the Meiji Restoration, the district of Hokkaido has changed as if it were another land. Nowadays, it has become reformed as well as the home land aside from the cool climate.
However, there are still existent social problems with regard to prejudice and discrimination in its whole society of Hokkaido. These phenomena can be primarily construed as a result of the social fact that the WAJIN who was politically and economically in the superior position oppressed and exploited another ethnic minority (i. e., the UTARI, namely Ainu Japanese) . The latter was gradually relegated to an inferior position through the historical dynamics of so … More cial interactions involved.
Certainly, things are different now. Especially, through the impact of postwar democratization and economic growth, the collective representations in the UTARI as well as those in the overall social system changed. Thus the Ainu people have now been associated with a different, higher order of principles and laws seen at work in society as against those at work in nature. Now these days the affirmative actions are required for improvement of the quality of life which aims at superior attainment of the welfare community of the Ainu people.
The method employed in this research is synthetic system analysis conducted by the historical perspective. Through the social research. we wished to explain actual conditions of the Ainu ethnic group's social system, religion, culture, occupation, community life, amenity and so on.
We conducted a comparative approach by means of the interview, questionnaire, statistical data processing, multivariate analysis, document analysis, and participant observation. We researched the Shiraoi Branch in the Ainu Association of Hokkaido and the WAJIN inhabited in the Shiraoi Town in 1998, and the Monbetsu Branch in 1999. Hereafter, we will proceed deeper with the synthetic syetem analysis concerning with ethnicity of the Ainu people. Less