A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS FROM VIEWPOINT OF GENDER AND GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Mamoru  SUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80217273)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHIGH SCHOOL TEACHER / GENDER / GENERATION / LIFE HISTORY / INTERVIEW STUDIES / 教師 / インタビュー / 学校文化 / 管理教育
Research Abstract
This paper describes the lives of male and female teachers in Japan in a historical perspective and discusses generation and gender issues among high school teachers. Life history studies have shown that any individual personal life history is a product of the dynamic interaction between his/her private life and history. By locating teachers' experiences in historical context, this paper discusses how teachers' career paths will be different according to their age and gender as well as their personal orientation as a teacher and the type of high schools where they have worked.
This paper first describes the process of life history interview as a methodological note. Second, it overviews life course studies on teachers in Japan and identifies research objectives. Third, for the purpose of understanding the historical contexts in which high school teachers have lives, the paper makes a brief historical overview of Japanese education, educational politics, and social changes since World War II. Fourth, the paper describes four different patterns of life histories of high school teachers in terms of generation and gender. Finally, the paper discusses generation and gender issues in the life histories of high school teachers in Japan.