Empirical Research on Role of "Family Caregivers" in the Home-Care-Service System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Sumie  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60247674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITIE Kazuko  JAPANESE REDCROSS AICHI JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 助教授 (00279994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHOME - CARE SERVICE / FAMILY CAREGIVER / FAMILY FUNCTION / HOME - VISIT NURSE / DISABLED ELDERLY PEOPLE / 家族機能論 / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
Here, we theoretically and empirically discuss the role of "family caregivers" in the home-care-service system, based on a new understanding that the cooperation between family and society is strongly requested in the care of the elderly people with disabilities. This is different from the conventional discussion of whether the care works for these elderly people should be done by the family or by the society.
First, we reviewed and summarized the previous domestic researches on family care in the fields of sociology and science of nursing, specifically taking into account the relation between family caregivers and home-care service. From this result, we could realize the future research needs and also could get the suggestions on how to support the family caregivers.
Second, we carried out two types of field surveys. One is a survey on the daily life of home-visit-nurse-service users and their family-care givers. The other is survey on the cooperation between family-care givers and home-visit nurses. It was observed from these surveys that this cooperation is useful to remove the uneasiness and the difficulty of family-care givers and consequently makes it possible for them to continue the family care.