A Comparative Study of Communities on Israel, Malaysia, Thailand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Kazuo  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology and Social Welfare, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80081173)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommunity / Native Logic / Fieldwork / フィールド・ノーツの電子化 / 使用言語の統一 / フィールド・ワーク技法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is comparing the feature of the community of 4 nations. The method was the comparison by the common scale. However, comparison was difficult, even if it was with the common scale, since much matter that completely differs with the feature of each community was seen. Then, it made using the method of changing to a common scale. It is pursuing the native logic looked at by each community. A native logic is belonged to the natural ecology and the social ecology as which each community is regarded.
The feature of the Jewish community seen in the world is the point that the community itself is a religion community. The community of Israel that succeeded to the tradition is a kibbutz. The kibbutz has the feature as a religion community, and the feature as national construction. Therefore, logic of a contract is accomplished there.
The feature of the community of Malaysia is that the community formed, belonging to the ecosystem of natural environment. Therefore, con … More nection of people is loose. Not the community as a group but connection of an individual and an individual is the most important for them who are scattered and reside in the flat damp field. There, the logic of relationship is seen.
Thai community, the community of the Northeastern Thailand, is a clustered village correctly. Moreover, a village is located on a plateau. The villager plant paddy in the rain fed field. Although the relationship between an individual and an individual is also important here, the union as a group is also important. Therefore, the logic of selection is committing both in the meaning of using properly according to a situation there.
A community of Japan has a long history of 2000, moreover has a good paddy irrigation system, and has formed the clustered village. Therefore, the character as a group gives priority to a village over an individual. There, collective logic is predominance.
It will be able to be said that pursuit of the native logic looked at by each above community has an effective technique of a fieldwork. Less