The Structure of Global Environmentalism in Advanced Industrial Countries : Lessons from Shiretoko National Trust Movement, 1977-1999
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Hisayoshi  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60131306)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmentalism / Sustainability / National Trust / Shiretoko / ナショナル・トラスト
Research Abstract
The study aims to examine and compare the structures of global environmentalism in advanced industrial countries. In particular, it elucidates the historical and socio-cultural background of global environmentalism in these countries, by the comparative study of the evolution of environmentalism between Japan, Germany and the United States with the chronological and literature researches.
It clarifies that the environmental elites have demonstrated increasing oppositions to harvesting natural old forests, as the similar social phenomena according to the degree of their socio-economical developments in many latest modern industrial countries. The growing interest of urban environmentalists in the preservation of wilderness areas, however, is inclined to lack the faith in conservation capabilities of rural inhabitants as management partners in the protected areas.
As the case study, the Shiretoko National Trust Movement in Hokkaido, Japan demonstrates an instructive case of how environmental elites caused a change in government policies on forest harvesting and illustrates the problems in the context of a conservation alliance between urban environmentalists and local residents in the National Park.
This study indicates how the successful protection of endangered natural parks can entail the protection and assistance of imperiled local residents. The evolution of the movement over the past quarter century is traced by historical records as well as the intensive interviews with the informants related to the National Trust and questionnaire surveys conducted in an affected community named as UTORO in 1988 and 1999. In conclusion, the trust model, which can achieve the equal protection of parks and people through a joint effort by local nonlocal people, is discussed.