Verifiable Study on Social Issues and Social Policy in the Regions with Excessively High Ratio of Older Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Masayoshi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIJIMA Masashi  Shimane Women's College, Department of Nursery Education, Lecturer, 保育科, 講師 (60290491)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Shimane Women's College, Department of Nursery Education, Professor, 保育科, 教授 (80206804)
OKAZAKI Yuji  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40257803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsregions with excessively high ratio of older population / hilly and mountainous areas / actual living conditions of elderly people / establishment of a life support system in communities / welfare activities under the initiatives of residents and women / present situation and tasks of the nursing care insurance system / home-care service / measures for secure nursing care by municipalities on their own account / 住民主体の地域活動 / 在宅福祉サービス / 地域づくりと女性 / 過疎地域 / 介護保険制度 / 介護保険制度の課題と問題点 / 高齢障害者 / 少子化と地域社会 / 公的介護保険 / 地域保健福祉計画 / 在宅福祉サービスの広域化 / 市町村社会福祉協議会 / 子育て支援 / 行政と住民との協働
Research Abstract
1. Actual Situation of and Tasks to Be Tackled Regarding Nursing Care Security System in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
In hilly and mountainous areas, their geographical conditions and residents' economic conditions make it difficult in some ways to implement the nursing care insurance system there. For example, day care service has taken a hold in local communities not only as a service for elderly people who need to be cared. It has also worked as a life support service providing opportunities for single elderly person and elderly couple households living scatteredly and isolated in communities to have exchanges with others or to go shopping. But with the introduction of the nursing care insurance system, the use of this service is restricted.
To back up elderly residents under the peculiar conditions of hilly and mountainous areas, so that they can continue living in their communities even after they have reached the stage that they need nursing care, it is necessary to add various soci … More al functions to and enhance health and welfare services in a narrow sense. Health and welfare activities other than the nursing care insurance services, and welfare activities carried out under the initiatives of local residents can also play a major role in this regard. In hilly and mountainous areas in Shimane Prefecture, women perform a significant part in community building and life support activities.
2.Present Situation and Tasks of the Nursing Care Insurance System in the Regions with Excessively High Ratio of Older Population in Shimane Prefecture
Looking into the situation in each municipality in Shimane Prefecture, there is a tendency that those municipalities with low home-nursing capacity show high facility capacity and those with high home-nursing capacity also have high facility capacity. Such imbalance should be redressed adequately by improving home-care capacity in future.
To have the nursing care insurance system function properly and to raise the level of nursing care security to make up the limitations of this system, municipalities are called to take political measures on their own account. In hilly and mountainous areas in Shimane Prefecture, 75 percent of those who are charged nursing care insurance premiums are low-income earners. Some local governments have already taken financial steps to exempt lower income elderly persons from insurance premiums and reduce service fees for them. These measures should be expanded and improved further, so as to alleviate low-income elderly people's burdens in nursing care insurance.
With regard to the state of the certification of whether elderly applicants are eligible for nursing care under the insurance program and the use of services, it is necessary to investigate and make known the reasons why those uncertified have not applied and the reasons why those certified who have not yet demanded services or who have abstained from using services. It is also important to grasp their actual living conditions, economic background, and their families' nursing care capacity. Less