A Research of personal Network of Reemployment Coal Mine Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (80154821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hidekazu  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 社会学部, 助手 (10298739)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshikazu  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10201146)
田中 マキ子  山口県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80227173)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPERSONAL LIFE HISTORY / REEMPLOYMENT / SOCIAL MOBILITY / PERSONAL NETWORK / COAL INDUSTRY / 地域問題 / 炭鉱離職者
Research Abstract
There are two purposes to this research. One is to follow up the career of a miner, who has become unemployed as a result of the energy revolution, which happened in the 1960's. The other is to study how this effects the miners and their families. We used both statistical and case study (life history) methods for this research.
First, we sorted the subjects into two groups, those who moved away and those who remained.
Next, we specified the changes that occurred within the former community of miners to study the peculiarities of the group that remained.
Our results indicate that most of the basis of life was lost as a result of the collapse of the coal mining industry, which has left emotional and economical scars within the community for the past 30 years.
Regarding those who moved away, although these people endured economic hardships after the move, it seems they have enjoyed a comparatively stable retirement, based on their income and lifestyle. On the contrary, the group that remained has been economically unstable. Comparing the two groups from their personal relationships, the group that moved away has lead a solitary life and lived alone for over 30 year, while the group that remained has maintained the same network of mutual aids as the former community of miners.