| Project/Area Number |
10610208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Sonoko Ritsumeikan University College of Social Sciences Professor., 産業社会学部, 教授 (70066413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMATSU Motoko Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology Department of Health Welfare Associate Professor., 社会学部, 助教授 (40261721)
ISHIKURA Yasuji Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40253033)
SAKURADANI Mariko Ritsumeikan University College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor., 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50288619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | quality of care services / welfare manpower strategies / commuting from home to the user's home / registered helper / education and training system / specialization of the home helper service / Care Insurance System / the problem of care / サービスの画一化 / ホームヘルプの専門性 / スーパーバイズ体制 / チームワーク / 高齢社会と介護問題 / 福祉マンパワーの確保 / 介護サービスの質 / 登録ヘルパーの専門性 / 教育・研修体制の確立 / ヘルパー研修の選択性・少人数制 / サービス供給体制の整備 / 福祉マンパワー / 介護の質 / ホームヘルプ労働 / 福祉人材養成 / 専門性 / 教育・研修体制 / 「直行・直帰」型 |
| Research Abstract |
*ith the greying of society, the problem of care for the elderly is becoming increasing serious. This research project should clarify some of the problems incurred by the welfare services involved care at home, including those related to the establishment of an education and traing system for specialists who can offer high quality care for the elderly and other users. A critical issue is the variety of employment patterns of home helpers, resueting from the diversity, welfare services providers (which include commercial organisations, and non-profit organizations such as co-operatives). The project will focus on the increasing numbers of registered helpers, whose job is in secure and has no specialist status in the welfare care system, to clarify the problems and conditions of work, in particular security of employment. We have earried out two surveys examining these problems. "Survey of the Employment Conditions of Registered Helpers" (1998) and "Intervieur Survey of the Training System for Registered Helpers" (1999). The former survey, which received responses from 865 people, shoud that registered helpers are highly motivated workers who wish for long-term employment * training opportunities. However, the pag is low, employment is unstable, the work is not valued by society and there is a lack of understanding from the users. Moreover, because many registered helpers are part of a system where they commute from their own home to the user's home and do not have a specific work place, they tend to suffer from isolation and work related anxiety. The latter survey offered various suggestions for improving the current education and training-system. The labor conditions and environment for home helpers changed drastically with the introduction of the Care Insurance System in April 2000. The proposed research will look at the situation of registered helpers within the new system.