Sociometric Approach to the Women's Social Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (1999)
Osaka University of Economics (1998)
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Fumiaki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professro, 文学部, 助教授 (30177224)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSocial Stratificaition / Social Status / Gender-role Attitude / Social Participation / Educational Attinment / Gender / Lifestyle / Women / 計量社会学
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate the women's social status. We analyze the relationship between gender-role attitudes and women's social participation (especially labor markets participation), educational attainments and lifestyle differentiation using the SSM data.
Main finding of this research are as follows:
(1) Women's and men's gender role attitudes have bocome 'non-traditional' dramatically in this two decades. In 1985, we can infer women's gender-role attitudes have some interaction effect on the social participation, but we cannot find this effect in 1995. It means this quantitative change in concomitant with its qualitative change.
(2) In Japan, we experienced rapid educational expansion after World War II. Especially the level of women's educational attainment has dramatically changed. We focus on the three aspects of educational inequalities : intragender class inequalities, social (or class) inequalities in each sex, and the relationship between process of gender and class equalization educational opportunity. Results suggest, first, that social origins and gender have had significant effects on this half century. Though the total effects for men decreased in this period, those for women did not. Second, at present, we cannot find the competing process of gender and class effects on the educational attainment. This can be due to the expansion of the educational system and the "segregation" system (gender track) that exists in middle school and higher education ; commerce and domestic courses in high school and junior college for women.
(3) We also analyze women's and men's social status effects on lifestyle differentiation. Results show that husband's social status has significant effects on wife's cultural activities. This means women's social status is not independent of men's or household statuses.