A sociological study on the civil society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Buddhist University
Principal Investigator
OOZEKI Masahiro  faculty of letters, arts and society, International Buddhist University, professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (10185259)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscivil society / egoism / development of the Japanese society / 支配の正当性
Research Abstract
This study has considered the characteristic of the Japanese society from the viewpoint, "the ripensess" of the civil society. For its purpose, in the first place, by referring to Max Weber and Antonio Gramsci, we examined their theories of the civil society. Their theories are different from Adam Smith' theory in England which is in the advanced capitalist country at eighteen century.
Weber and Gramsci are common to their theories, which are criticizing a utilitarian principle as the promotion power of the social development. Because they think that economic development itself can not be expected for the society to develop. To ride over this utilitarian principle, as for the social theory of Weber, the problem of the ethics of the individual was installed in the center. Also, in Gramsci, it became a subject of the forming of order with "intellect and morality".
When considering about "the ripeness" of the Japanese society based on above consideration, the switchover from the paradigm of Weber and Gramsci about the civil society theory to the paradigm having to do with Smith is seen. In the phenomenon of mass society, which accompanies advanced consumption society since 1970s in Japan, the development of the self-consciousness of the individual was caoused. It is the birth of the human being that acts his egoism. The individual who has such egoism is the existence, which can be evaluated as the main constituent, which has caused various social pathological phenomena at present but takes civil society. How does it complete the rule that such individuals judge human relation through the mutual act? This point holds the key to the problem, "the ripeness" of the Japanese society to be accomplished.